2.0 Completion and Student Success

2.0 Completion and student success

The Regional Campuses of Indiana University have built a culture of student attainment and timely completion, providing support for success in the classroom and after graduation. They tackle the difficult work of increasing numbers of graduates and improving the graduation rates for students with a wide variety of backgrounds and educational and life experiences.

 

 

 

Action items

Pervasive student academic advising programs. Combine the smaller Regional Campus setting with strong academic support systems to tailor student experiences to individual needs and aspirations. Conduct research in completion and student success based on IU experience and data.

The IU Office of Completion and Student Success (OCSS) coordinates collaborative efforts in this area on and among the IU Regional Campuses, as well as with the IU Bloomington and IUPUI campuses. In the last five years, OCSS, in collaboration with the IU Regional Campuses, has:

  • Launched Canvas-based training for new advisors.
  • Trained advisors and other support staff in workshops to embed coaching into advising for all campuses.
  • Developed the IU Coaching curriculum and received national certification for life coaching.
  • Developed the Advising Leadership Institute.
  • Continued to refine advising tools—Advising Records and Student Appointment Scheduler revisions launched in September 2019.

Make IU Regional Campuses welcoming and engaging places for students to gather and remain, to encourage formal and informal motivation and support for academic progress and completion.

This is a hallmark of the IU Regional Campus experience.

As a result of its participation in the AASCU RFY, IU East started a Freshmen Convocation ceremony and revised its probation letters to be more “user-friendly,” resulting in more students contacting their advisors rather than just disappearing. In addition, the campus:

  • Added 3.5 new academic advisors
  • Hired online student success coaches
  • Partnered with IU Online to provide coaches for all IU Online students, regardless of campus affiliation
  • Engaged Inside Track for 2 years to coach Twenty-first Century Scholars (first year paid by ICHE)
  • Piloted their first winter intersession (online) in January 2018; pilot was repeated 2019
  • Made Dean of Students a full-time position (starting fall 2018)
  • Expanded Supplemental Instruction program to include online students
  • Partnered with IU Online to use “Upswing” to provide online writing and math help for all IU Online students
  • Faculty Senate revised several academic policies to make them more student-friendly and, in some cases, more aligned with other IU campuses
  • Part-time mental health counselor position is now a fulltime Director of Behavioral Health
  • Part-time Title IX officer now a full-time Deputy Title IX/ EEO/AA officer serving students as well as staff.

Finally, IU East was accepted into the HLC Student Success Academy in spring 2019, and a focus of this work will be to streamline their many Student Success initiatives so that they can better measure effectiveness and ultimately focus on the most effective activities. We have already clarified and simplified some duplicative efforts.

IU Kokomo launched the IU Kokomo KEY (Kokomo Experience and You) in fall 2016. Aligned with both employer demands and George Kuh’s “High-Impact Educational Practices,” the KEY is a four-year program of transformative learning experiences designed to promote five learning outcomes: application, integration, collaboration, mindset, and initiative. Because of the emphasis on these outcomes, it promises to contribute significantly to their delivery of innovative and relevant academic programs. Furthermore, the emphasis on experiential learning should make IU Kokomo an attractive destination for prospective students while successfully engaging current students, thus increasing college enrollment and degree attainment in north central Indiana. Because the KEY involves extensive domestic travel, undergraduate research, and the like, it should help the campus to create a culture of discovery and creativity. Finally, because some of the experiential learning in the KEY involves service-learning, it also helps the campus to be a valued regional partner.

Measures of progress and success

The IU Regional Campuses have embraced the challenges and opportunities faced by serving a wide range of students from all backgrounds, including large populations of traditionally underserved students. In so doing, the Regional Campuses have become leaders in this service, as indicated by increased graduation rates over the last five years.

Degrees Conferred

Total
Campus20152016201720182019
East665741777729750
Kokomo555518560570550
Northwest532604601566606
South Bend789768808769805
Southeast864847858863842
Total3,4053,4783,6043,4973,553
First-Generation
Campus20152016201720182019
East307308336287307
Kokomo227195205214169
Northwest243250255251259
South Bend289292331316300
Southeast338318304298288
Total1,4041,3631,4311,3661,323
Students of Color
Campus20152016201720182019
East5454707978
Kokomo4655607165
Northwest170212230235262
South Bend110139142144174
Southeast879910810194
Total467559610630673
Age 23 at Entry
Campus20152016201720182019
East309295328318295
Kokomo197183183185159
Northwest152162134130142
South Bend234189177173162
Southeast229247224223203
Total1,1211,0761,0461,029961
Veterans
Campus20152016201720182019
East3942414446
Kokomo3223292325
Northwest2224292321
South Bend3933372635
Southeast4040272934
Total172162163145161
Pell-Eligible
Campus20152016201720182019
East267307268271244
Kokomo191155173197163
Northwest193195200196209
South Bend327261278270271
Southeast287268229233246
Total1,2651,1861,1481,1671,133
Transfer Students
Campus20152016201720182019
East397424456432418
Kokomo272242270264243
Northwest213209208198212
South Bend303280291280300
Southeast364370380377365
Total1,5491,5251,6051,5511,538